Respiratory License Renewal – South Dakota

When does my license expire?

Licenses expire on December 31 of even numbered years.

When can I renew my license?

The board will mail a notice for renewal of license to the last known address of each licensee currently licensed, at least 90 days prior to the expriation date of the license. Renewal applications will be open and available 90 days prior to the expiration date.

How do I renew my license?

The renewal application will be available under “Renewal Schedule” on the homepage of the SD Board of Medical & Osteopathic Examiners website.

How many CEUs does South Dakota require?

RCPs must complete at least 20 credit hours of continuing education biennially from a program sponsored by the AARC or an inservice program conducted by a hospital or related institution licensed pursuant to SDCL chapter 34-12. The program must be related to the practice of respiratory care and designed to enhance the knowledge and skills of the practitioner.

Can I get all of my CEUs online?

As long as your credit hours meet the requirements above, you may complete all of your CEUs online.

Are your courses approved by both the AARC and the South Dakota Respiratory Board?

Our courses are AARC approved and therefore accepted by South Dakota for respiratory license renewal.

How much does my renewal cost?

According to the AARC, the fee for respiratory license renewal in South Dakota is $60.

Board Contact Information

101 N Main Ave, Suite 301

Sioux Falls, SD 57104

Phone: 605-367-7781

Resource Links

South Dakota Board of Medical & Osteopathic Examiners: Respiratory Care Practitioner

License Verification

SD Legislature Rule 20:70:02:01 Continuing Education

South Dakota Society for Respiratory Care

The information contained in this document was as accurate as possible at the time of publication. It is possible that errors exist or that current license requirements have changed. We encourage corrections and comments and will make modifications accordingly. Neither the author, Respiratory Associates of Texas, nor any other individual or institution, except the person renewing their license, is responsible or liable for any consequences of its use. You are encouraged to read your state licensure requirements from the primary source, e.g. state website. If any of our courses are rejected by your state licensing authority our sole remedy will be a refund.

Back to State CE Requirements